Brookville sweeps Seminole track titles
By Chris Humphreys
Lynchburg News & Advance
Sunday, February 18, 2007

Brookville narrowly won the boys and the girls Seminole District indoor track meets at Heritage High School on Saturday.

The girls team title came down to the final event with the Bees trailing Rustburg 86-83.5, but Brookville's 1,760-yard relay team of Karina Watts, Janel Reeves, Essie Wallace and Shelley Parker put Brookville over the top.

Teammates and coaches scrambled around the inside of the track cheering the relay team on as the Bees claimed their first girls indoor title in coach Ramsey Moore's five years at Brookville.

"We knew we had a fighting chance going into the last race, but that we would still needed some help," Moore said. "We needed somebody to pull in there between us and Rustburg. We don't usually root for (Jefferson Forest) but we were then."

Heritage finished second and the Cavaliers were third. The Red Devils' four points for fourth weren't enough to hold off Brookville as the Bees slipped past Rustburg 93.5-90.

"We made a pact that we were going to leave it on the track," Parker said. "It was just so exciting (running that last lap). "I was just like you can't give up now have to take it all the way home."

The Pioneers' team finished third with 79 points followed by Staunton River (65), Jefferson Forest (64), Appomattox (30.5), Amherst (25) and Liberty (18).

The boys title almost went down the wire as well.

The Bees had a seven-point lead over Jefferson Forest going into the next-to-last event, the 2-mile run.

Brookville's Griffin Weston and Jake Wilson finished first and second to secure the district championship for the Bees, which was also a first for Moore.

Brookville scored 139 points, followed by the Cavaliers (129), Heritage (59), Minutemen (37.5), Lancers (27), Raiders (26.5), Red Devils (25) and Golden Eagles (21).

Brookville's Ethan Nixon demonstrated why he was selected the boys athlete of the year.

Nixon won the 300 (34.69), the 60 hurdles (7.58), the high jump (6-0), was second in the long jump (21-8) and ran a leg on the Bees' championship 880 relay team.

"He's taken a leadership role for us and has really accepted that the first part of that responsibility is taking care of his own business," Moore said. "He was huge today."

"I'll take it," Nixon said. "It was a pretty good day for it being at Heritage in the district meet. The triple jump really got my confidence up. It was just the second time I've done it this year and I got a good first jump and that really picked me up."

Rustburg's Kristin Smith won the female athlete of year despite being slowed by the flu.

"She's been sick since about Wednesday and we knew it was going to be tough for her but that she would battle," Red Devils coach Gerald Mosley said. "Not to take anything from Brookville, because they won, but if she wins the 600 like she is supposed to do, we probably would have won. She finished seventh and that was the difference in the meet."

Smith finished second in the 300 (39.88), long jump (16-7) and shot put (31-9.5). She was third in the 60 (7.64), high jump (5-0) and the triple jump (34-3).

Three female athletes won two events.

The Pioneers' Laura Rapp won the mile (5:23.30) and the 1,000 (2:46.91).

"It was a good day," Rapp said. "There is great competition in the our district and that makes a lot more fun."

Staunton River's Brooke Heller won the 60 hurdles (9.11) and the long jump (16-9.75). She was second in the triple jump (35-6.25).

"I set (personal records) in the triple jump and the hurdles and that was great," Heller said. "I was jumping 34's but popped out a 35 today and that felt awesome."

The Cavaliers' Kelsey Shelton won the 600 (1:37.28) and the high jump (5-3).

"That was the first time I've ever jumped 5-foot and that made me really excited," Shelton said.

Parker won the 300 (38.95) and teammate Angela Newman won the 2-mile (13:06.75). The Bees also won the 3520 relay (10:43.43).

Liberty's Kenara Hurt won the 60 (7.51), the Golden Eagles' Renee Rhodes won the pole vault (8-6) and Appomattox won the 880 relay (1:56.47).

Kim Jones won the shot put (35-0.25) and Kisha Johnson won the triple jump (35-8.5) for Heritage.

The top six individual and the top three relay teams qualified for the Region III tournament next Saturday at Heritage High School.