Back To The Bees' Home Page Region III Varsity Football Playoffs

Updated 12/6/08
  Playoff Brackets From HighSchoolSports.net

Brackets Updated on Monday on www.highschoolsports.net
Back to the Bees' Home Page
Friday Nov. 7 Division 3
#1 Brookville - Bye, plays winner of #4 vs #5
#2 Robert E Lee - Bye - plays winner of #6 vs #3
#6 Lord Botetourt at #3 Liberty
#5 Stuarts Draft at #4 Northside
Division 4
#1 Amherst - Bye - plays winner of #4 vs #5
#2 Turner Ashby - Bye - plays winner of #6 vs #3
#6 Rockbridge at #3 Jefferson Forest
#5 William Bird at #4 Harrisonburg
Friday Nov. 14
Regional Semi-Final
Northside at Brookville
Liberty at Robert E. Lee
Harrisonburg at Amherst
Jefferson Forest at Turner Ashby
Friday Nov. 21
Regional Final
Robert E. Lee (10-1) at Brookville (11-0)
Richlands (8-3) at Tazwell (9-2)
Jefferson Forest (9-3) at Amherst (10-1)
Salem (9-2) at Pulaski (11-0)
Saturday Nov. 29
State Semi-Final
Richlands (9-3) at Brookville (12-0)
Game time: 1:00 PM
Monticello vs. James Monroe
Amherst (11-1) at Pulaski (12-0)
Game time: 2:00 PM
Chancellor vs. Broad Run
Saturday Dec. 6
State Final Game
At Liberty University
Liberty University - 12:00 pm
Division 3
Winner Region I & II  vs Winner Region III & IV
Brookville vs James Monroe
Directions to Liberty
Liberty University - 4:15 pm
Division 4
Winner Region I & II  vs Winner Region III & IV
Broad Run vs Amherst
Directions to Liberty
Saturday Dec. 6
State Final Game
At Salem
Salem Stadium - 12:00 pm
Division 3
Winner Region A & B  vs Winner Region C & D
Franklin vs. Clintwood
Salem Stadium - 4:15 pm
Division 4
Winner Region A & B  vs Winner Region C & D
Gretna vs. Floyd County

VHSL Football Page
Information from VHSL Website
VHSL Regional Playoff Schedule

Scores for 12/6/08
Division 3 Division 4
James Monroe 50, Brookville 46 Broad Run 13, Amherst 0
Franklin 28, Clintwood 20 Gretna 35, Floyd County 20

Scores for 11/29/08
Division 3 Division 4
Brookville 47, Richlands 0 Amherst 13, Pulaski 7
James Monroe 44, Monticello 41  Broad Run 24, Chancellor 12
Franklin 22, William Campbell 21  

Scores for 11/21/08 and 11/22/08
Division 3 Division 4
Brookville 40, Robert E Lee 14 Amherst 40, Jefferson Forest 10
Richlands 28, Tazwell 27 (OT) Pulaski 38, Salem 0
Gretna 51, Clark 27
William Campbell 35, Buffalo Gap 7

Scores for 11/14/08 and 11/15/08
Division 3 Division 4
Brookville 38, Northside 0 Amherst 28, Harrisonburg 21
Robert E. Lee 35, Liberty 7 Jefferson Forest 22, Turner Ashby 21
Richlands 41, Patrick Co. 14 Pulaski 42, Blacksburg 0
Tazewell 43, Graham 14 Salem 41, Bassett 0
Clark 27, Appomattox 19
Gretna 36, Goochland 0
William Campbell 64, Riverheads 6

Scores for 11/7/08
Division 3 Division 4
Liberty 21, Lord Botetourt 14 Jefferson Forest 35, Rockbridge County 0
Northside 24, Stuarts Draft 8 Harrisonburg 47, William Byrd 14
Patrick Co. 38, Martinsville 10 Pulaski 34, Salem 24
Franklin County 20, EC Glass 14
Appomattox 49, Chatham 0
Gretna 35, Altavista 0

Print This Page

www.bhsbees.com